Gross rental yield by municipality
How much annual rent a purchased apartment produces, before anything is deducted. For every municipality the median rent over 2023–2024 is divided by the median purchase price over 2025–2026. 69 municipalities clear the floor of 20 transactions on each side; the Slovenian figure is 2.7%.
Slovenia in numbers
Purchase prices are medians over 2025–2026, rents over 2023–2024. The two periods differ on purpose: the lease register fills in slowly, so rents are measured over the last two years that have finished filling in.
Municipalities by yield
Highest yield
Where the rent covers the purchase price fastest
- Lendava4.2%110 leases
- Gornja Radgona4.1%159 leases
- Hoče - Slivnica4.0%105 leases
- Mežica3.4%398 leases
- Laško3.4%135 leases
- Murska Sobota3.2%441 leases
- Slovenska Bistrica3.2%271 leases
- Kočevje3.2%418 leases
- Ptuj3.2%556 leases
- Ljutomer3.1%102 leases
Lowest yield
Where the purchase price is highest relative to the rent
- Ivančna Gorica1.1%170 leases
- Pivka1.3%81 leases
- Bohinj1.4%51 leases
- Velenje1.4%1,055 leases
- Šoštanj1.4%130 leases
- Ajdovščina1.6%331 leases
- Jesenice1.6%664 leases
- Ankaran1.7%89 leases
- Šmarje pri Jelšah1.7%48 leases
- Medvode1.7%221 leases
Municipalities by yield
Highest yield first. A municipality reaches the list only with 20 apartment sales and 20 apartment leases: a ratio between two thin medians is noise with a decimal point on it, not a yield.
| # | Municipality | Yield | Price €/m² | Rent €/m²/month | Transactions | Leases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lendava | 4.2% | 1,222 | 4.3 | 34 | 110 |
| 2 | Gornja Radgona | 4.1% | 1,537 | 5.3 | 39 | 159 |
| 3 | Hoče - Slivnica | 4.0% | 2,139 | 7.1 | 39 | 105 |
| 4 | Mežica | 3.4% | 1,451 | 4.2 | 43 | 398 |
| 5 | Laško | 3.4% | 1,764 | 5.0 | 29 | 135 |
| 6 | Murska Sobota | 3.2% | 1,736 | 4.7 | 92 | 441 |
| 7 | Slovenska Bistrica | 3.2% | 1,792 | 4.8 | 76 | 271 |
| 8 | Kočevje | 3.2% | 1,768 | 4.7 | 64 | 418 |
| 9 | Ptuj | 3.2% | 1,917 | 5.1 | 94 | 556 |
| 10 | Ljutomer | 3.1% | 1,530 | 4.0 | 28 | 102 |
| 11 | Lenart | 3.1% | 2,030 | 5.2 | 35 | 120 |
| 12 | Maribor | 3.0% | 2,350 | 5.9 | 1,273 | 4,413 |
| 13 | Ruše | 3.0% | 1,852 | 4.6 | 43 | 88 |
| 14 | Dravograd | 2.9% | 1,474 | 3.6 | 37 | 70 |
| 15 | Polzela | 2.9% | 2,250 | 5.4 | 47 | 27 |
| 16 | Brežice | 2.9% | 2,058 | 5.0 | 49 | 307 |
| 17 | Ormož | 2.9% | 1,310 | 3.1 | 27 | 39 |
| 18 | Sevnica | 2.8% | 1,412 | 3.3 | 30 | 169 |
| 19 | Cerknica | 2.8% | 1,925 | 4.4 | 28 | 123 |
| 20 | Prevalje | 2.7% | 1,574 | 3.6 | 28 | 95 |
| 21 | Novo mesto | 2.6% | 2,546 | 5.6 | 150 | 1,435 |
| 22 | Rogaška Slatina | 2.5% | 1,575 | 3.3 | 27 | 127 |
| 23 | Celje | 2.5% | 2,448 | 5.2 | 456 | 1,700 |
| 24 | Ljubljana | 2.5% | 4,318 | 9.1 | 2,188 | 14,410 |
| 25 | Ravne na Koroškem | 2.5% | 1,829 | 3.9 | 114 | 237 |
| 26 | Slovenj Gradec | 2.5% | 2,118 | 4.4 | 84 | 351 |
| 27 | Hrastnik | 2.5% | 1,366 | 2.8 | 66 | 140 |
| 28 | Krško | 2.4% | 1,817 | 3.7 | 58 | 276 |
| 29 | Tržič | 2.4% | 2,355 | 4.8 | 76 | 273 |
| 30 | Idrija | 2.4% | 1,492 | 3.0 | 58 | 233 |
| 31 | Bled | 2.4% | 3,770 | 7.5 | 33 | 119 |
| 32 | Radovljica | 2.4% | 3,105 | 6.2 | 79 | 410 |
| 33 | Šentjur | 2.4% | 2,327 | 4.6 | 30 | 114 |
| 34 | Logatec | 2.3% | 2,991 | 5.7 | 45 | 337 |
| 35 | Žalec | 2.3% | 2,385 | 4.5 | 77 | 233 |
| 36 | Domžale | 2.2% | 3,594 | 6.7 | 150 | 744 |
| 37 | Trebnje | 2.2% | 2,130 | 4.0 | 24 | 243 |
| 38 | Piran | 2.2% | 4,525 | 8.3 | 132 | 442 |
| 39 | Črnomelj | 2.2% | 1,378 | 2.5 | 26 | 102 |
| 40 | Tolmin | 2.2% | 1,826 | 3.3 | 34 | 98 |
| 41 | Sežana | 2.2% | 2,729 | 5.0 | 66 | 410 |
| 42 | Nova Gorica | 2.2% | 2,486 | 4.5 | 131 | 1,176 |
| 43 | Zagorje ob Savi | 2.1% | 2,104 | 3.8 | 68 | 194 |
| 44 | Radeče | 2.1% | 1,341 | 2.3 | 21 | 56 |
| 45 | Mozirje | 2.1% | 2,464 | 4.2 | 20 | 35 |
| 46 | Trbovlje | 2.0% | 1,864 | 3.2 | 101 | 327 |
| 47 | Kranj | 2.0% | 3,116 | 5.3 | 331 | 1,469 |
| 48 | Slovenske Konjice | 2.0% | 2,149 | 3.6 | 52 | 248 |
| 49 | Mengeš | 2.0% | 3,922 | 6.5 | 36 | 163 |
| 50 | Kamnik | 2.0% | 3,286 | 5.4 | 132 | 566 |
| 51 | Vrhnika | 2.0% | 3,476 | 5.7 | 56 | 287 |
| 52 | Škofja Loka | 2.0% | 3,197 | 5.2 | 118 | 471 |
| 53 | Ribnica | 1.9% | 2,064 | 3.3 | 47 | 102 |
| 54 | Kranjska Gora | 1.9% | 4,468 | 7.2 | 43 | 37 |
| 55 | Grosuplje | 1.9% | 3,355 | 5.2 | 67 | 450 |
| 56 | Postojna | 1.9% | 2,556 | 4.0 | 167 | 329 |
| 57 | Izola | 1.8% | 4,152 | 6.4 | 133 | 619 |
| 58 | Koper | 1.8% | 3,951 | 6.0 | 268 | 1,634 |
| 59 | Litija | 1.7% | 2,747 | 3.9 | 66 | 256 |
| 60 | Medvode | 1.7% | 3,649 | 5.2 | 43 | 221 |
| 61 | Šmarje pri Jelšah | 1.7% | 2,594 | 3.7 | 47 | 48 |
| 62 | Ankaran | 1.7% | 4,730 | 6.7 | 27 | 89 |
| 63 | Jesenice | 1.6% | 2,360 | 3.2 | 182 | 664 |
| 64 | Ajdovščina | 1.6% | 3,111 | 4.1 | 94 | 331 |
| 65 | Šoštanj | 1.4% | 1,865 | 2.2 | 34 | 130 |
| 66 | Velenje | 1.4% | 2,208 | 2.6 | 214 | 1,055 |
| 67 | Bohinj | 1.4% | 3,734 | 4.2 | 22 | 51 |
| 68 | Pivka | 1.3% | 2,562 | 2.8 | 62 | 81 |
| 69 | Ivančna Gorica | 1.1% | 3,414 | 3.3 | 34 | 170 |
How it is computed
yield = (median rent €/m² per month × 12) / median price €/m² × 100
The formula is one line: the median rent in € per m² per month, times twelve, divided by the median price in € per m², times a hundred. Both medians come from the official register kept by the Slovenian surveying authority and both count open-market transactions only. Purchase prices cover 2025–2026 and rents cover 2023–2024, because the lease register fills in with a lag and its newest two years are too thin. The yield is gross: it deducts no income tax on rent, no building land use charge, no maintenance or management, no insurance, no agency fee and no months when the apartment stands empty. A net yield is in practice a third to a half lower. Use the figure to compare places, not to forecast one investment.
Which transactions are excluded, how the median is taken and what the thresholds are: see the methodology.
Compare locations
Put up to four places side by side: price, rent, yield and construction activity.