New builds in Slovenia
Over 2025–2026 the property transaction register flagged 10.7% of all building parts sold as new builds, which is 4,828 sales. The median price of those apartments is €2,788/m², against €2,638/m² for every other apartment, which makes them 6% dearer.
The register leaves its NOVOGRADNJA field blank on most records and fills it in mainly where the deal really is a new build. A blank therefore counts here as “not flagged” rather than as “unknown”, which makes every figure below a lower bound: there were at least this many new builds.
How many new builds are sold, 2015–2026
Building parts sold that the register flagged as a new build, and their share of every building part sold in the same year.
New builds: 2015 2845, 2026 2429, peak 4490 in 2024.
Share: 2015 12.3%, 2026 13.1%
The same figures as a table
| Year | New builds | All building parts | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,845 | 23,104 | 12.3% |
| 2016 | 2,913 | 27,587 | 10.6% |
| 2017 | 3,769 | 30,815 | 12.2% |
| 2018 | 2,067 | 27,468 | 7.5% |
| 2019 | 1,873 | 29,322 | 6.4% |
| 2020 | 3,268 | 26,593 | 12.3% |
| 2021 | 3,037 | 28,476 | 10.7% |
| 2022 | 1,906 | 27,954 | 6.8% |
| 2023 | 2,459 | 25,246 | 9.7% |
| 2024 | 4,490 | 22,905 | 19.6% |
| 2025 | 2,399 | 26,414 | 9.1% |
| 2026 | 2,429 | 18,528 | 13.1% |
The register's new-build flag has been filled in consistently enough to count from 2015 onwards. Before that it was almost always blank, so the years before 2015 are not shown here.
New-build and existing apartment prices, 2015–2026
Median price per square metre, apartments flagged as new builds against every other apartment. A year is plotted once it carries at least 15 transactions with a price per square metre.
New builds: 2015 €1,360/m², 2026 €2,616/m²; The rest: 2015 €1,050/m², 2026 €2,821/m²
| Year | New builds | The rest | Difference | New builds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | €1,360/m² | €1,050/m² | +29% | 137 |
| 2016 | €1,295/m² | €1,063/m² | +22% | 147 |
| 2017 | €1,470/m² | €1,119/m² | +31% | 108 |
| 2018 | €1,744/m² | €1,194/m² | +46% | 115 |
| 2019 | €1,933/m² | €1,286/m² | +50% | 327 |
| 2020 | €1,999/m² | €1,375/m² | +45% | 219 |
| 2021 | €2,016/m² | €1,600/m² | +26% | 272 |
| 2022 | €2,215/m² | €1,887/m² | +17% | 252 |
| 2023 | €2,849/m² | €2,052/m² | +39% | 300 |
| 2024 | €2,832/m² | €2,309/m² | +23% | 484 |
| 2025 | €2,933/m² | €2,491/m² | +18% | 592 |
| 2026 | €2,616/m² | €2,821/m² | −7% | 195 |
The difference is not the price of newness. A new build also differs from the existing stock in location, size and condition, so this is the gap between two populations rather than the effect of age on its own.
New builds by municipality
66 municipalities carry at least 10 new-build sales with a price per square metre. Where two years hold too few, a wider period is used, and the Period column says which. The difference is always measured over the same period; a dash means the other side is too thin over it.
| # | Municipality | New builds €/m² | The rest €/m² | Difference | New builds | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ljubljana | €3,839/m² | €4,378/m² | −12% | 223 | 2025–2026 |
| 2 | Litija | €3,198/m² | €2,604/m² | +23% | 12 | 2025–2026 |
| 3 | Ajdovščina | €3,188/m² | €2,442/m² | +31% | 66 | 2025–2026 |
| 4 | Grosuplje | €3,182/m² | €3,423/m² | −7% | 14 | 2025–2026 |
| 5 | Sežana | €2,935/m² | €2,670/m² | +10% | 21 | 2025–2026 |
| 6 | Slovenj Gradec | €2,720/m² | €1,914/m² | +42% | 26 | 2025–2026 |
| 7 | Pivka | €2,622/m² | €1,231/m² | +113% | 38 | 2025–2026 |
| 8 | Šmarje pri Jelšah | €2,616/m² | €1,808/m² | +45% | 33 | 2025–2026 |
| 9 | Postojna | €2,565/m² | €2,490/m² | +3% | 75 | 2025–2026 |
| 10 | Slovenske Konjice | €2,473/m² | €2,027/m² | +22% | 13 | 2025–2026 |
| 11 | Ribnica | €2,469/m² | €1,812/m² | +36% | 19 | 2025–2026 |
| 12 | Novo mesto | €2,339/m² | €2,628/m² | −11% | 28 | 2025–2026 |
| 13 | Polzela | €2,132/m² | €2,513/m² | −15% | 30 | 2025–2026 |
| 14 | Hoče - Slivnica | €2,126/m² | €2,270/m² | −6% | 15 | 2025–2026 |
| 15 | Braslovče | €2,103/m² | — | — | 14 | 2025–2026 |
| 16 | Cerkvenjak | €2,072/m² | — | — | 20 | 2025–2026 |
| 17 | Sveti Jurij v Slovenskih goricah | €2,049/m² | — | — | 18 | 2025–2026 |
| 18 | Ravne na Koroškem | €2,023/m² | €1,702/m² | +19% | 31 | 2025–2026 |
| 19 | Mežica | €1,449/m² | €1,509/m² | −4% | 14 | 2025–2026 |
| 20 | Logatec | €3,983/m² | €2,467/m² | +61% | 14 | 2022–2026 |
| 21 | Radovljica | €3,760/m² | €2,623/m² | +43% | 16 | 2022–2026 |
| 22 | Šmarješke Toplice | €3,456/m² | €2,143/m² | +61% | 35 | 2022–2026 |
| 23 | Domžale | €3,411/m² | €2,956/m² | +15% | 27 | 2022–2026 |
| 24 | Koper | €3,144/m² | €3,420/m² | −8% | 58 | 2022–2026 |
| 25 | Maribor | €2,845/m² | €1,937/m² | +47% | 38 | 2022–2026 |
| 26 | Hrpelje - Kozina | €2,729/m² | €2,039/m² | +34% | 34 | 2022–2026 |
| 27 | Škofja Loka | €2,297/m² | €2,811/m² | −18% | 61 | 2022–2026 |
| 28 | Mirna | €2,211/m² | €1,827/m² | +21% | 17 | 2022–2026 |
| 29 | Vojnik | €2,151/m² | €1,492/m² | +44% | 44 | 2022–2026 |
| 30 | Slovenska Bistrica | €1,982/m² | €1,530/m² | +30% | 20 | 2022–2026 |
| 31 | Radlje ob Dravi | €1,903/m² | €1,000/m² | +90% | 10 | 2022–2026 |
| 32 | Nova Gorica | €1,711/m² | €2,168/m² | −21% | 10 | 2022–2026 |
| 33 | Veržej | €1,584/m² | €1,743/m² | −9% | 15 | 2022–2026 |
| 34 | Ruše | €1,465/m² | €1,451/m² | +1% | 17 | 2022–2026 |
| 35 | Benedikt | €1,365/m² | €1,452/m² | −6% | 26 | 2022–2026 |
| 36 | Piran | €3,455/m² | €2,853/m² | +21% | 10 | 2017–2026 |
| 37 | Kranjska Gora | €2,940/m² | €2,437/m² | +21% | 30 | 2017–2026 |
| 38 | Škofljica | €2,577/m² | €2,101/m² | +23% | 41 | 2017–2026 |
| 39 | Ivančna Gorica | €2,526/m² | €1,844/m² | +37% | 12 | 2017–2026 |
| 40 | Kranj | €2,395/m² | €2,014/m² | +19% | 20 | 2017–2026 |
| 41 | Celje | €1,790/m² | €1,361/m² | +31% | 44 | 2017–2026 |
| 42 | Trebnje | €1,641/m² | €1,580/m² | +4% | 11 | 2017–2026 |
| 43 | Podčetrtek | €1,574/m² | €1,414/m² | +11% | 23 | 2017–2026 |
| 44 | Mozirje | €1,571/m² | €1,229/m² | +28% | 23 | 2017–2026 |
| 45 | Vransko | €1,359/m² | €1,232/m² | +10% | 32 | 2017–2026 |
| 46 | Vipava | €1,229/m² | €1,301/m² | −6% | 13 | 2017–2026 |
| 47 | Divača | €1,056/m² | €1,261/m² | −16% | 12 | 2017–2026 |
| 48 | Ptuj | €1,054/m² | €1,116/m² | −6% | 41 | 2017–2026 |
| 49 | Komenda | €2,070/m² | €1,854/m² | +12% | 20 | 2007–2026 |
| 50 | Medvode | €1,958/m² | €1,840/m² | +6% | 17 | 2007–2026 |
| 51 | Dol pri Ljubljani | €1,866/m² | €1,798/m² | +4% | 32 | 2007–2026 |
| 52 | Izola | €1,825/m² | €2,359/m² | −23% | 34 | 2007–2026 |
| 53 | Brezovica | €1,698/m² | €1,597/m² | +6% | 43 | 2007–2026 |
| 54 | Kobarid | €1,683/m² | €1,149/m² | +47% | 10 | 2007–2026 |
| 55 | Kamnik | €1,675/m² | €1,664/m² | +1% | 24 | 2007–2026 |
| 56 | Borovnica | €1,653/m² | €1,283/m² | +29% | 12 | 2007–2026 |
| 57 | Šentjernej | €1,521/m² | €1,082/m² | +41% | 32 | 2007–2026 |
| 58 | Ankaran | €1,400/m² | €2,235/m² | −37% | 11 | 2008–2026 |
| 59 | Tržič | €1,366/m² | €1,124/m² | +22% | 12 | 2007–2026 |
| 60 | Brežice | €1,312/m² | €1,071/m² | +22% | 23 | 2007–2026 |
| 61 | Krško | €1,250/m² | €910/m² | +37% | 14 | 2007–2026 |
| 62 | Šentjur | €1,230/m² | €1,050/m² | +17% | 34 | 2007–2026 |
| 63 | Jesenice | €1,200/m² | €1,096/m² | +10% | 22 | 2007–2026 |
| 64 | Ljutomer | €1,171/m² | €840/m² | +40% | 12 | 2007–2026 |
| 65 | Lenart | €1,092/m² | €1,097/m² | 0% | 80 | 2007–2026 |
| 66 | Šentilj | €1,073/m² | €821/m² | +31% | 13 | 2007–2026 |
Building permits and new builds sold
Dwellings permitted in each year (SURS) against new builds sold in the same year (the property transaction register).
Dwellings permitted: 2015 2,709, 2025 4,383; New builds sold: 2015 2,845, 2025 2,399
The same figures as a table
| Year | Dwellings permitted | New builds sold |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,709 | 2,845 |
| 2016 | 3,062 | 2,913 |
| 2017 | 3,132 | 3,769 |
| 2018 | 3,657 | 2,067 |
| 2019 | 3,353 | 1,873 |
| 2020 | 3,674 | 3,268 |
| 2021 | 4,299 | 3,037 |
| 2022 | 5,344 | 1,906 |
| 2023 | 5,075 | 2,459 |
| 2024 | 4,523 | 4,490 |
| 2025 | 4,383 | 2,399 |
Time passes between a permit and a sale: the permit is issued before construction and the transaction is recorded after it, typically one to three years later. The two series therefore do not line up year for year, and they do not measure the same thing: permits count every dwelling allowed, sales count only the ones that reached the market and that the register flagged. What can be read from them is direction: periods with more permits carry more new-build sales a few years later.
Where new construction is happening
Over the last 12 months Slovenia recorded 8,144 instances of new construction: 160 construction starts and 7,984 first-time building permits. Reported removals over the same period: 613. A building permit says someone may build; a notice of start of construction says someone did.
The ten municipalities with the most new construction
The ranking is in absolute counts, not per head: population is not part of the data this site holds, so it is not computed here. Large municipalities are therefore near the top partly because they are large.
| Municipality | New construction | Starts on site | Permits | Removals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ljubljana | 278 | 3 | 275 | 33 |
| Slovenska Bistrica | 190 | 0 | 190 | 0 |
| Maribor | 184 | 1 | 183 | 24 |
| Koper | 176 | 1 | 175 | 1 |
| Brežice | 167 | 0 | 167 | 17 |
| Celje | 165 | 31 | 134 | 4 |
| Novo mesto | 138 | 1 | 137 | 16 |
| Domžale | 116 | 3 | 113 | 11 |
| Ajdovščina | 115 | 0 | 115 | 2 |
| Trebnje | 115 | 3 | 112 | 7 |
New construction here is two things, and each of them is a different claim. A notice of commencement for a new building means work actually began that day; there are few of them, because a new building has no building number to be filed against until it is finished. A building permit granted for the first time means only that someone may build; some of those buildings never go up. Extensions, amendments, annulments and reconstructions are not counted as new construction, and inside a plain building permit the register does not separate a new building from a reconstruction, so the permit count is an upper bound. Removals are given separately and never added to new construction. The register publishes no investor, no contractor, no size of the works and no dwelling count, so neither does this page.
The most recent new-build sales
The last 12 recorded open-market new-build sales (2025–2026).
| Date | Type | Address | Area | Price | €/m² | Map |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | Apartment | Gotoveljska cesta 13bŽalec | 72.9 m² | €265,000 | €3,635/m² | |
| 24 Jul 2026 | Apartment | Gotoveljska cesta 13bŽalec | 47.3 m² | €175,000 | €3,700/m² | |
| 14 Jul 2026 | Parking space | cad. Ježica | 12.5 m² | €28,060 | €2,245/m² | |
| 1 Jul 2026 | Apartment | Ložnica pri Celju 73Celje | 72.6 m² | €250,000 | €3,444/m² | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Apartment | Jurovski Dol | 70.2 m² | €170,723 | €2,432/m² | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Apartment | Jurovski Dol | 69.2 m² | €168,753 | €2,439/m² | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Apartment | Jurovski Dol | 57.2 m² | €140,528 | €2,457/m² | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | Apartment | Prisojna ulica 68Maribor | 75.5 m² | €246,586 | €3,266/m² | |
| 17 Jun 2026 | Parking space | cad. Ježica | 12.5 m² | €28,060 | €2,245/m² | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | Parking space | cad. Tabor | 17.5 m² | €25,620 | €1,464/m² | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | Parking space | cad. Tabor | 14.9 m² | €21,813 | €1,464/m² | |
| 10 Jun 2026 | House | Pot V Zeleni Gaj 18Ljubljana | 114.0 m² | €300,000 | €2,632/m² |
Interactive map
Every new build is on the map as well: the “New builds only” filter leaves only the deals the register flagged as such.
Frequently asked questions
What counts as a new build on this page?
A deal the property transaction register flagged yes in its NOVOGRADNJA field. It is not derived from a year of construction and it is not our judgement; it is what the party filing the transaction wrote down. The field is blank on most records; a blank counts here as "not flagged", which makes every figure a lower bound.
What share of sales are new builds?
Over 2025–2026, 10.7% of all building parts sold, which is 4,828 sales. The year-by-year share is in the chart above; it runs from a few per cent to a little over a fifth.
Are new builds dearer than existing apartments?
The median for apartments flagged as new builds is €2,788/m², against €2,638/m² for every other apartment, which makes them 6% dearer. That is not the price of newness: a new build also differs in location, size and condition.
What about houses?
The median for newly built houses is €2,245/m², against €1,153/m² for the rest. The gap is much wider than for apartments and also more misleading: "the rest" includes old and unfinished houses that sell for little more than their plot.
Why does the chart start in 2015?
Because that is the first year the flag was filled in consistently enough to count. Not one sale was flagged in 2007 or 2008, and up to 2014 the register flagged several times fewer than it does now. Starting in 2007 would show when the reporting changed rather than when the market did.
Why are there fewer than 212 municipalities in the table?
Because only 66 of them carry at least 10 new-build sales with a price per square metre, even after the period widens to five years, ten, and finally all of them. A median of three transactions is not a median, so those municipalities get no row. Their deals are all still on the map.
Do permits predict sales?
Not year for year. A permit is issued before construction and the transaction is recorded after it, typically one to three years later, and not every permitted dwelling reaches the market. The two series are comparable in direction and order of magnitude, not in any single year.