Šmarje pri Jelšah municipality in numbers
Šmarje pri Jelšah has 10,575 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 108 km², or 98 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 44.5, below the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 60 (5.7 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Šmarje pri Jelšah
The Municipality of Šmarje pri Jelšah is a municipality in the traditional region of Styria in northeastern Slovenia. The seat of the municipality is the town of Šmarje pri Jelšah. Šmarje pri Jelšah became a municipality in 1994.
Population
Population 2019: 10,256, 2026: 10,575.
| Indicator | Šmarje pri Jelšah | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,575 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 5,321 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 5,254 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 108 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 98 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 44.5 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 146.5 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 14.9% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 21.9% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 4.0% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 80 | 16,961 | 7.6 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 117 | 21,223 | 11.1 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -37 | -4,262 | -3.5 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 12 | 8,519 | 1.1 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 85 | 0 | 8.1 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 60 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 5.7 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 92, 2025: 80. Deaths 2018: 121, 2025: 117.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Šmarje pri Jelšah 2018: 2.6, 2025: 5.7. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Šmarje pri Jelšah 2019: 42.8, 2026: 44.5. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Šmarje pri Jelšah | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 8 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 399 | 79,868 | 38.0 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 7 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 922 | 192,915 | 87.7 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 490 | 86,624 | 46.6 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 412 | 85,999 | 39.2 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 21.5% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 424, 2025: 399. Primary school pupils 2018: 988, 2025: 922.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Šmarje pri Jelšah was €1,467.71 a month in 2025, 8% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 2,871 jobs and 4,706 working residents; a labour migration index of 60 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 965 companies (2024), 91 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Šmarje pri Jelšah | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 4,706 | 940,987 | 447.7 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 2,871 | 940,987 | 273.1 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 2,277 | 836,620 | 216.6 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 594 | 104,368 | 56.5 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 60 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,308.51 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,467.71 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 12,893 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 11,280 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Šmarje pri Jelšah | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 965 | 234,446 | 91.3 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 2,927 | 1,008,213 | 276.8 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 311,874 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 2,836 | 6,993,930 | 269.8 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 7,980 | 17,843,311 | 759.1 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 5,721 | 13,358,792 | 544.2 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 730, 2024: 965.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 2,025, 2025: 7,980. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 1,346, 2025: 5,721.
Housing
At the 2021 census Šmarje pri Jelšah had 4,269 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 83.4 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 6,751 passenger cars are registered, 638 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Šmarje pri Jelšah | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 4,269 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 411 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 3,307 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 128 | 18,411 | 12.3 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 83.4 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Šmarje pri Jelšah | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 6,751 | 1,286,588 | 642.2 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 343 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 276 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Šmarje pri Jelšah 2018: 573, 2025: 642.2. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Šmarje pri Jelšah
What apartments and houses cost in in Šmarje pri Jelšah, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Šmarje pri Jelšah?
The municipality of Šmarje pri Jelšah had 10,575 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 108 km².
What is the average wage in Šmarje pri Jelšah?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Šmarje pri Jelšah was €1,467.71 (gross €2,308.51), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Šmarje pri Jelšah?
44.5 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 146.5.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Šmarje pri Jelšah?
In the 2025/26 school year Šmarje pri Jelšah had 7 primary schools and branches with 922 pupils; there are 8 kindergartens and units with 399 children.
How many companies are based in Šmarje pri Jelšah?
In 2024 965 companies were based in Šmarje pri Jelšah, employing 2,927 people with a turnover of €312 million.
How many tourists visit Šmarje pri Jelšah?
In 2025 Šmarje pri Jelšah recorded 7,980 tourist overnight stays from 2,836 arrivals; 5,721 of the nights were by foreign tourists.