Zagorje ob Savi municipality in numbers

Zagorje ob Savi has 16,347 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 147 km², or 111 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 45.2, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population fell by 35 (-2.1 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Zagorje ob Savi
The Municipality of Zagorje ob Savi is a municipality in central Slovenia. The seat of the municipality is the town of Zagorje ob Savi. The area is part of the traditional region of Upper Carniola. The entire municipality is now included in the Central Sava Statistical Region. The population of the municipality is about 17,000.
Population
Population 2019: 16,434, 2026: 16,347.
| Indicator | Zagorje ob Savi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 16,347 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 8,241 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 8,106 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 147 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 111 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 45.2 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 166.8 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 14.2% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 23.7% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 5.9% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 148 | 16,961 | 9.0 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 172 | 21,223 | 10.5 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -24 | -4,262 | -1.5 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 21 | 8,519 | 1.3 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | -32 | 0 | -2.0 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | -35 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | -2.1 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 166, 2025: 148. Deaths 2018: 173, 2025: 172.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Zagorje ob Savi 2018: -4.1, 2025: -2.1. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Zagorje ob Savi 2019: 43.9, 2026: 45.2. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Zagorje ob Savi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 5 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 577 | 79,868 | 35.2 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 9 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 1,478 | 192,915 | 90.2 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 711 | 86,624 | 43.4 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 617 | 85,999 | 37.7 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 22.8% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 636, 2025: 577. Primary school pupils 2018: 1,483, 2025: 1,478.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Zagorje ob Savi was €1,467.08 a month in 2025, 8% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 4,492 jobs and 7,245 working residents; a labour migration index of 61 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 1,280 companies (2024), 78 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Zagorje ob Savi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 7,245 | 940,987 | 442.3 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 4,492 | 940,987 | 274.3 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 3,867 | 836,620 | 236.1 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 625 | 104,368 | 38.2 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 61 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,284.76 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,467.08 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 14,267 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 13,210 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Zagorje ob Savi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 1,280 | 234,446 | 77.7 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 4,523 | 1,008,213 | 274.6 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 512,753 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 4,527 | 6,993,930 | 276.4 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 11,882 | 17,843,311 | 725.4 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 3,800 | 13,358,792 | 232.0 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 1,109, 2024: 1,280.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 4,537, 2025: 11,882. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 3,756, 2025: 3,800.
Housing
At the 2021 census Zagorje ob Savi had 6,276 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 83.3 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 9,549 passenger cars are registered, 584 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Zagorje ob Savi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 6,276 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 383 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 5,288 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 105 | 18,411 | 6.4 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 83.3 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Zagorje ob Savi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 9,549 | 1,286,588 | 583.0 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 407 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 325 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Zagorje ob Savi 2018: 534, 2025: 583. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Zagorje ob Savi
What apartments and houses cost in in Zagorje ob Savi, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Zagorje ob Savi?
The municipality of Zagorje ob Savi had 16,347 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 147 km².
What is the average wage in Zagorje ob Savi?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Zagorje ob Savi was €1,467.08 (gross €2,284.76), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Zagorje ob Savi?
45.2 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 166.8.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Zagorje ob Savi?
In the 2025/26 school year Zagorje ob Savi had 9 primary schools and branches with 1,478 pupils; there are 5 kindergartens and units with 577 children.
How many companies are based in Zagorje ob Savi?
In 2024 1,280 companies were based in Zagorje ob Savi, employing 4,523 people with a turnover of €513 million.
How many tourists visit Zagorje ob Savi?
In 2025 Zagorje ob Savi recorded 11,882 tourist overnight stays from 4,527 arrivals; 3,800 of the nights were by foreign tourists.