Radlje ob Dravi municipality in numbers

Radlje ob Dravi has 6,229 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 94 km², or 66 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 45.9, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 3 (0.5 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Radlje ob Dravi
The Municipality of Radlje ob Dravi is a municipality in Slovenia. It lies in the traditional region of Styria, but belongs to the Carinthia Statistical Region. The seat of the municipality is the town of Radlje ob Dravi. It borders Austria.
Population
Population 2019: 6,185, 2026: 6,229.
| Indicator | Radlje ob Dravi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,229 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 3,178 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 3,051 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 94 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 66 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 45.9 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 183.7 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 13.4% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 24.6% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 7.7% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 62 | 16,961 | 10.0 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 98 | 21,223 | 15.8 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -36 | -4,262 | -5.8 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | -3 | 8,519 | -0.5 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 42 | 0 | 6.8 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 3 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 44, 2025: 62. Deaths 2018: 83, 2025: 98.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Radlje ob Dravi 2018: -1.1, 2025: 0.5. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Radlje ob Dravi 2019: 44.2, 2026: 45.9. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Radlje ob Dravi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 3 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 211 | 79,868 | 33.9 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 3 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 510 | 192,915 | 82.0 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 282 | 86,624 | 45.3 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 206 | 85,999 | 33.1 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 18.7% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 218, 2025: 211. Primary school pupils 2018: 539, 2025: 510.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Radlje ob Dravi was €1,464.64 a month in 2025, 9% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 2,284 jobs and 2,408 working residents; a labour migration index of 94 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 606 companies (2024), 97 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Radlje ob Dravi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 2,408 | 940,987 | 387.1 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 2,284 | 940,987 | 367.1 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 1,929 | 836,620 | 310.1 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 355 | 104,368 | 57.1 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 94 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,288.99 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,464.64 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 13,670 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 11,687 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Radlje ob Dravi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 606 | 234,446 | 98.1 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 2,208 | 1,008,213 | 357.3 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 230,268 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 2,947 | 6,993,930 | 473.7 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 6,402 | 17,843,311 | 1,029.1 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 3,234 | 13,358,792 | 519.9 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 556, 2024: 606.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 4,297, 2025: 6,402. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 3,131, 2025: 3,234.
Housing
At the 2021 census Radlje ob Dravi had 2,266 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 91.4 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 3,741 passenger cars are registered, 601 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Radlje ob Dravi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 2,266 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 368 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 1,890 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 35 | 18,411 | 5.7 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 91.4 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Radlje ob Dravi | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 3,741 | 1,286,588 | 601.4 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 441 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 282 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Radlje ob Dravi 2018: 536.2, 2025: 601.4. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Radlje ob Dravi
What apartments and houses cost in in Radlje ob Dravi, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Radlje ob Dravi?
The municipality of Radlje ob Dravi had 6,229 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 94 km².
What is the average wage in Radlje ob Dravi?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Radlje ob Dravi was €1,464.64 (gross €2,288.99), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Radlje ob Dravi?
45.9 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 183.7.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Radlje ob Dravi?
In the 2025/26 school year Radlje ob Dravi had 3 primary schools and branches with 510 pupils; there are 3 kindergartens and units with 211 children.
How many companies are based in Radlje ob Dravi?
In 2024 606 companies were based in Radlje ob Dravi, employing 2,208 people with a turnover of €230 million.
How many tourists visit Radlje ob Dravi?
In 2025 Radlje ob Dravi recorded 6,402 tourist overnight stays from 2,947 arrivals; 3,234 of the nights were by foreign tourists.