Radenci municipality in numbers

Radenci has 5,064 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 34 km², or 148 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 49.3, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population fell by 1 (-0.2 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Radenci
The Municipality of Radenci is a municipality in northern Slovenia. It gets its name from the largest settlement and administrative seat of the municipality, Radenci. It borders Austria.
Population
Population 2019: 5,108, 2026: 5,064.
| Indicator | Radenci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,064 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 2,529 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 2,535 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 34 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 148 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 49.3 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 257.8 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 11.6% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 29.8% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 4.0% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 29 | 16,961 | 5.7 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 83 | 21,223 | 16.4 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -54 | -4,262 | -10.7 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 43 | 8,519 | 8.5 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 10 | 0 | 2.0 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | -1 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | -0.2 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 34, 2025: 29. Deaths 2018: 99, 2025: 83.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Radenci 2018: -8.3, 2025: -0.2. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Radenci 2019: 46.9, 2026: 49.3. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Radenci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 2 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 159 | 79,868 | 31.4 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 2 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 389 | 192,915 | 76.8 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 156 | 86,624 | 30.8 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 175 | 85,999 | 34.6 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 22.8% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 183, 2025: 159. Primary school pupils 2018: 369, 2025: 389.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Radenci was €1,428.87 a month in 2025, 11% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 1,377 jobs and 1,809 working residents; a labour migration index of 76 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 379 companies (2024), 75 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Radenci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 1,809 | 940,987 | 357.2 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 1,377 | 940,987 | 271.9 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 1,190 | 836,620 | 234.9 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 186 | 104,368 | 36.7 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 76 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,233.22 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,428.87 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 12,999 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 11,464 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Radenci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 379 | 234,446 | 74.3 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 1,255 | 1,008,213 | 245.9 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 131,492 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 40,062 | 6,993,930 | 7,909.6 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 140,031 | 17,843,311 | 27,646.8 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 54,062 | 13,358,792 | 10,673.6 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 333, 2024: 379.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 140,817, 2025: 140,031. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 65,917, 2025: 54,062.
Housing
At the 2021 census Radenci had 2,217 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 87.3 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 3,207 passenger cars are registered, 633 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Radenci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 2,217 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 435 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 1,753 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 35 | 18,411 | 6.9 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 87.3 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Radenci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 3,207 | 1,286,588 | 633.2 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 1,985 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 1,797 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Radenci 2018: 573.1, 2025: 633.2. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Radenci
What apartments and houses cost in in Radenci, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Radenci?
The municipality of Radenci had 5,064 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 34 km².
What is the average wage in Radenci?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Radenci was €1,428.87 (gross €2,233.22), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Radenci?
49.3 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 257.8.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Radenci?
In the 2025/26 school year Radenci had 2 primary schools and branches with 389 pupils; there are 2 kindergartens and units with 159 children.
How many companies are based in Radenci?
In 2024 379 companies were based in Radenci, employing 1,255 people with a turnover of €131 million.
How many tourists visit Radenci?
In 2025 Radenci recorded 140,031 tourist overnight stays from 40,062 arrivals; 54,062 of the nights were by foreign tourists.