Rače - Fram municipality in numbers
Rače - Fram has 8,363 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 51 km², or 163 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 42.8, below the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 192 (23.3 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Rače - Fram
Občina Rače - Fram je ena od občin v Republiki Sloveniji. Ima okoli 8.200 prebivalcev (2025) s središčem v največjem naselju Rače.
Population
Population 2019: 7,371, 2026: 8,363.
| Indicator | Rače - Fram | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,363 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 4,262 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 4,101 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 51 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 163 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 42.8 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 118.0 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 16.5% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 19.5% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 5.3% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 69 | 16,961 | 8.4 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 67 | 21,223 | 8.2 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | 2 | -4,262 | 0.2 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 5 | 8,519 | 0.6 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 185 | 0 | 22.7 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 192 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 23.3 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 74, 2025: 69. Deaths 2018: 61, 2025: 67.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Rače - Fram 2018: 17.7, 2025: 23.3. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Rače - Fram 2019: 42.8, 2026: 42.8. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Rače - Fram | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 2 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 354 | 79,868 | 43.3 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 2 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 857 | 192,915 | 104.9 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 364 | 86,624 | 44.6 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 306 | 85,999 | 37.5 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 29.8% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 308, 2025: 354. Primary school pupils 2018: 687, 2025: 857.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Rače - Fram was €1,364.07 a month in 2025, 15% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 1,993 jobs and 3,667 working residents; a labour migration index of 53 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 768 companies (2024), 92 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Rače - Fram | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 3,667 | 940,987 | 449.0 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 1,993 | 940,987 | 244.0 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 1,581 | 836,620 | 193.6 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 412 | 104,368 | 50.4 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 53 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,117.51 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,364.07 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 13,948 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 11,929 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Rače - Fram | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 768 | 234,446 | 95.6 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 2,017 | 1,008,213 | 251.0 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 252,844 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 585 | 6,192,804 | 73.5 · SI 2,925.3 | 2023 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 1,681 | 16,125,027 | 211.2 · SI 7,617.0 | 2023 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 958 | 11,553,500 | 120.4 · SI 5,457.6 | 2023 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 534, 2024: 768.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 1,054, 2023: 1,681. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 823, 2023: 958.
Housing
At the 2021 census Rače - Fram had 3,053 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 99.8 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 5,168 passenger cars are registered, 618 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Rače - Fram | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 3,053 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 400 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 2,539 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 55 | 18,411 | 7.2 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 99.8 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Rače - Fram | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 5,168 | 1,286,588 | 632.8 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 486 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 391 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Rače - Fram 2018: 593.4, 2025: 632.8. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Rače - Fram
What apartments and houses cost in in Rače - Fram, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Rače - Fram?
The municipality of Rače - Fram had 8,363 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 51 km².
What is the average wage in Rače - Fram?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Rače - Fram was €1,364.07 (gross €2,117.51), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Rače - Fram?
42.8 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 118.0.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Rače - Fram?
In the 2025/26 school year Rače - Fram had 2 primary schools and branches with 857 pupils; there are 2 kindergartens and units with 354 children.
How many companies are based in Rače - Fram?
In 2024 768 companies were based in Rače - Fram, employing 2,017 people with a turnover of €253 million.
How many tourists visit Rače - Fram?
In 2023 Rače - Fram recorded 1,681 tourist overnight stays from 585 arrivals; 958 of the nights were by foreign tourists.