Kranj municipality in numbers

Kranj has 57,491 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 151 km², or 381 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 43.8, below the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 105 (1.8 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Kranj
Kranj is the fourth-largest city in Slovenia and the largest urban center of the traditional region of Upper Carniola and the Slovene Alps. It is located approximately 20 kilometres northwest of the national capital Ljubljana, acting as the seat of the City Municipality of Kranj.
Population
Population 2019: 56,267, 2026: 57,491.
| Indicator | Kranj | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 57,491 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 28,951 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 28,540 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 151 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 381 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 43.8 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 143.2 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 14.8% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 21.2% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 13.6% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 512 | 16,961 | 8.9 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 478 | 21,223 | 8.3 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | 34 | -4,262 | 0.6 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 89 | 8,519 | 1.6 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | -18 | 0 | -0.3 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 105 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 559, 2025: 512. Deaths 2018: 443, 2025: 478.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Kranj 2018: 5.9, 2025: 1.8. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Kranj 2019: 42.5, 2026: 43.8. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Kranj | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 31 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 2,039 | 79,868 | 35.5 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 18 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 5,409 | 192,915 | 94.3 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 2,378 | 86,624 | 41.4 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 2,079 | 85,999 | 36.2 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 28.4% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 2,442, 2025: 2,039. Primary school pupils 2018: 5,454, 2025: 5,409.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Kranj was €1,597.20 a month in 2025, about level with the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 24,829 jobs and 26,096 working residents; a labour migration index of 96 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 6,313 companies (2024), 110 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Kranj | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 26,096 | 940,987 | 454.8 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 24,829 | 940,987 | 432.7 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 22,046 | 836,620 | 384.2 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 2,784 | 104,368 | 48.5 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 96 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,519.80 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,597.20 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 14,536 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 12,831 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Kranj | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 6,313 | 234,446 | 110.5 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 26,359 | 1,008,213 | 461.3 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 3,511,211 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 68,774 | 6,993,930 | 1,198.5 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 139,563 | 17,843,311 | 2,432.1 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 127,700 | 13,358,792 | 2,225.4 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 5,291, 2024: 6,313.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 128,510, 2025: 139,563. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 119,479, 2025: 127,700.
Housing
At the 2021 census Kranj had 21,317 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 81.4 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 33,914 passenger cars are registered, 590 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Kranj | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 21,317 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 373 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 18,873 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 112 | 18,411 | 2.0 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 81.4 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Kranj | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 33,914 | 1,286,588 | 591.0 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 421 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 324 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Kranj 2018: 545.3, 2025: 591. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Kranj
What apartments and houses cost in in Kranj, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Kranj?
The municipality of Kranj had 57,491 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 151 km².
What is the average wage in Kranj?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Kranj was €1,597.20 (gross €2,519.80), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Kranj?
43.8 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 143.2.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Kranj?
In the 2025/26 school year Kranj had 18 primary schools and branches with 5,409 pupils; there are 31 kindergartens and units with 2,039 children.
How many companies are based in Kranj?
In 2024 6,313 companies were based in Kranj, employing 26,359 people with a turnover of €3,511 million.
How many tourists visit Kranj?
In 2025 Kranj recorded 139,563 tourist overnight stays from 68,774 arrivals; 127,700 of the nights were by foreign tourists.