Žetale municipality in numbers

Žetale has 1,299 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 38 km², or 34 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 44.4, below the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population fell by 18 (-13.8 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Žetale
The Municipality of Žetale is a municipality in eastern Slovenia, on the border with Croatia. Its seat is the village of Žetale. The area is part of the traditional region of Styria. The municipality is now included in the Drava Statistical Region.
Population
Population 2019: 1,293, 2026: 1,299.
| Indicator | Žetale | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,299 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 699 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 600 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 38 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 34 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 44.4 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 140.7 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 14.9% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 21.0% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 3.2% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 9 | 16,961 | 6.8 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 19 | 21,223 | 14.4 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -10 | -4,262 | -7.6 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 2 | 8,519 | 1.5 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | -10 | 0 | -7.6 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | -18 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | -13.8 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 14, 2025: 9. Deaths 2018: 10, 2025: 19.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Žetale 2018: -2.3, 2025: -13.8. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Žetale 2019: 43.1, 2026: 44.4. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Žetale | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 1 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 46 | 79,868 | 34.9 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 1 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 108 | 192,915 | 81.9 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 48 | 86,624 | 36.4 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 43 | 85,999 | 32.6 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 18.3% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 40, 2025: 46. Primary school pupils 2018: 98, 2025: 108.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Žetale was €1,410.85 a month in 2025, 12% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 161 jobs and 596 working residents; a labour migration index of 20 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 63 companies (2024), 48 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Žetale | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 596 | 940,987 | 452.2 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 161 | 940,987 | 122.2 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 87 | 836,620 | 66.0 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 74 | 104,368 | 56.1 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 20 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,180.04 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,410.85 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 12,558 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 10,838 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Žetale | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 63 | 234,446 | 48.9 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 141 | 1,008,213 | 109.5 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 9,130 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 466 | 6,993,930 | 353.6 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 1,495 | 17,843,311 | 1,134.3 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 1,421 | 13,358,792 | 1,078.1 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 64, 2024: 63.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2023: 291, 2025: 1,495. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2023: 280, 2025: 1,421.
Housing
At the 2021 census Žetale had 562 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 76.5 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 805 passenger cars are registered, 620 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Žetale | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 562 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 431 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 390 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 19 | 18,411 | 14.6 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 76.5 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Žetale | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 805 | 1,286,588 | 610.8 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 274 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 219 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Žetale 2018: 568, 2025: 610.8. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Žetale
What apartments and houses cost in in Žetale, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Žetale?
The municipality of Žetale had 1,299 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 38 km².
What is the average wage in Žetale?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Žetale was €1,410.85 (gross €2,180.04), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Žetale?
44.4 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 140.7.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Žetale?
In the 2025/26 school year Žetale had 1 primary schools and branches with 108 pupils; there are 1 kindergartens and units with 46 children.
How many companies are based in Žetale?
In 2024 63 companies were based in Žetale, employing 141 people with a turnover of €9 million.
How many tourists visit Žetale?
In 2025 Žetale recorded 1,495 tourist overnight stays from 466 arrivals; 1,421 of the nights were by foreign tourists.