Tabor municipality in numbers
Tabor has 1,833 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 35 km², or 53 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 41.5, below the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 44 (24.4 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Tabor
The Municipality of Tabor is a municipality in central Slovenia. The seat of the municipality is the village of Tabor. It lies on the edge of the Lower Savinja Valley at the northern edge of the Sava Hills. The area is part of the traditional region of Styria. It is now included in the Savinja Statistical Region.
Population
Population 2019: 1,645, 2026: 1,833.
| Indicator | Tabor | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,833 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 941 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 892 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 35 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 53 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 41.5 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 94.3 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 19.1% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 18.1% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 3.0% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 25 | 16,961 | 14.0 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 9 | 21,223 | 5.0 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | 16 | -4,262 | 8.9 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 1 | 8,519 | 0.6 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 27 | 0 | 15.1 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 44 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 24.4 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 16, 2025: 25. Deaths 2018: 23, 2025: 9.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Tabor 2018: -13.9, 2025: 24.4. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Tabor 2019: 41.5, 2026: 41.5. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Tabor | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 1 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 126 | 79,868 | 70.4 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 1 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 196 | 192,915 | 109.6 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 79 | 86,624 | 44.2 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 54 | 85,999 | 30.2 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 28.2% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 104, 2025: 126. Primary school pupils 2018: 145, 2025: 196.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Tabor was €1,306.86 a month in 2025, 18% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 250 jobs and 857 working residents; a labour migration index of 24 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 170 companies (2024), 93 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Tabor | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 857 | 940,987 | 479.0 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 250 | 940,987 | 139.7 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 134 | 836,620 | 74.9 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 116 | 104,368 | 64.8 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 24 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 1,995.36 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,306.86 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 13,934 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 11,829 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Tabor | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 170 | 234,446 | 97.1 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 225 | 1,008,213 | 128.6 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 15,150 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 133, 2024: 170.
Housing
At the 2021 census Tabor had 653 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 95.1 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 1,149 passenger cars are registered, 627 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Tabor | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 653 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 391 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 496 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 19 | 18,411 | 11.4 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 95.1 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Tabor | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 1,149 | 1,286,588 | 642.3 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 244 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 200 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Tabor 2018: 597.5, 2025: 642.3. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Tabor
What apartments and houses cost in in Tabor, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Tabor?
The municipality of Tabor had 1,833 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 35 km².
What is the average wage in Tabor?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Tabor was €1,306.86 (gross €1,995.36), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Tabor?
41.5 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 94.3.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Tabor?
In the 2025/26 school year Tabor had 1 primary schools and branches with 196 pupils; there are 1 kindergartens and units with 126 children.
How many companies are based in Tabor?
In 2024 170 companies were based in Tabor, employing 225 people with a turnover of €15 million.