Šentjur municipality in numbers

Šentjur has 19,757 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 222 km², or 89 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 44.4, below the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 109 (5.5 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Šentjur
The Municipality of Šentjur, named Municipality of Šentjur pri Celju until 2002, is a municipality in eastern Slovenia. The town of Šentjur is the seat of the municipality. With an area of 223 square kilometers (86 sq mi) it is one of the larger municipalities in Slovenia. The area is part of the traditional region of Styria. The municipality is now included in the Savinja Statistical Region. Saint George appears on the municipal coat of arms.
Population
Population 2019: 19,084, 2026: 19,757.
| Indicator | Šentjur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 19,757 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 10,001 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 9,756 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 222 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 89 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 44.4 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 148.9 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 14.8% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 22.0% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 5.2% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 163 | 16,961 | 8.3 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 177 | 21,223 | 9.0 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -14 | -4,262 | -0.7 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 9 | 8,519 | 0.5 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 114 | 0 | 5.8 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 109 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 5.5 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 189, 2025: 163. Deaths 2018: 160, 2025: 177.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Šentjur 2018: 5.8, 2025: 5.5. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Šentjur 2019: 42.9, 2026: 44.4. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Šentjur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 12 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 811 | 79,868 | 41.3 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 10 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 1,806 | 192,915 | 91.9 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 857 | 86,624 | 43.6 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 731 | 85,999 | 37.2 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 24.7% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 763, 2025: 811. Primary school pupils 2018: 1,798, 2025: 1,806.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Šentjur was €1,366.18 a month in 2025, 15% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 5,642 jobs and 8,867 working residents; a labour migration index of 63 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 1,852 companies (2024), 94 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Šentjur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 8,867 | 940,987 | 451.3 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 5,642 | 940,987 | 287.2 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 4,558 | 836,620 | 232.0 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 1,083 | 104,368 | 55.1 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 63 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,111.38 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,366.18 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 13,502 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 11,928 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Šentjur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 1,852 | 234,446 | 94.6 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 5,682 | 1,008,213 | 290.2 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 758,570 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 3,409 | 6,993,930 | 173.5 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 9,214 | 17,843,311 | 469.0 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 7,869 | 13,358,792 | 400.5 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 1,515, 2024: 1,852.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 1,155, 2025: 9,214. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 890, 2025: 7,869.
Housing
At the 2021 census Šentjur had 7,504 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 84.0 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 12,474 passenger cars are registered, 631 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Šentjur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 7,504 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 387 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 5,979 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 119 | 18,411 | 6.1 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 84.0 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Šentjur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 12,474 | 1,286,588 | 634.9 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 297 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 239 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Šentjur 2018: 580.7, 2025: 634.9. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Šentjur
What apartments and houses cost in in Šentjur, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Šentjur?
The municipality of Šentjur had 19,757 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 222 km².
What is the average wage in Šentjur?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Šentjur was €1,366.18 (gross €2,111.38), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Šentjur?
44.4 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 148.9.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Šentjur?
In the 2025/26 school year Šentjur had 10 primary schools and branches with 1,806 pupils; there are 12 kindergartens and units with 811 children.
How many companies are based in Šentjur?
In 2024 1,852 companies were based in Šentjur, employing 5,682 people with a turnover of €759 million.
How many tourists visit Šentjur?
In 2025 Šentjur recorded 9,214 tourist overnight stays from 3,409 arrivals; 7,869 of the nights were by foreign tourists.