Šenčur municipality in numbers
Šenčur has 9,041 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 40 km², or 224 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 43.2, below the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 162 (18.1 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Šenčur
The Municipality of Šenčur is a municipality in Slovenia. The seat of the municipality is the settlement of Šenčur. The municipality was established in its current form on 3 October 1994, when the former larger Municipality of Kranj was subdivided into five smaller municipalities. The municipal holiday is celebrated on 23 April, St. George's Day.
Population
Population 2019: 8,650, 2026: 9,041.
| Indicator | Šenčur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,041 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 4,519 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 4,522 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 40 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 224 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 43.2 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 133.6 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 15.5% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 20.7% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 5.7% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 87 | 16,961 | 9.8 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 84 | 21,223 | 9.5 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | 3 | -4,262 | 0.3 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 35 | 8,519 | 3.9 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 124 | 0 | 14.0 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 162 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 18.1 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 81, 2025: 87. Deaths 2018: 60, 2025: 84.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Šenčur 2018: 7.1, 2025: 18.1. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Šenčur 2019: 41.2, 2026: 43.2. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Šenčur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 4 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 349 | 79,868 | 39.3 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 4 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 845 | 192,915 | 95.2 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 417 | 86,624 | 47.0 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 413 | 85,999 | 46.5 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 29.4% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 354, 2025: 349. Primary school pupils 2018: 836, 2025: 845.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Šenčur was €1,658.40 a month in 2025, 4% above the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 3,387 jobs and 4,160 working residents; a labour migration index of 84 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 1,101 companies (2024), 122 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Šenčur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 4,160 | 940,987 | 468.7 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 3,387 | 940,987 | 381.6 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 2,825 | 836,620 | 318.3 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 562 | 104,368 | 63.3 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 84 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,636.74 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,658.40 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 15,001 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 12,766 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Šenčur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 1,101 | 234,446 | 125.3 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 3,233 | 1,008,213 | 368.0 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 606,690 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 15,377 | 6,993,930 | 1,732.6 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 33,739 | 17,843,311 | 3,801.6 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 31,861 | 13,358,792 | 3,590.0 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 875, 2024: 1,101.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 21,083, 2025: 33,739. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 19,601, 2025: 31,861.
Housing
At the 2021 census Šenčur had 2,814 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 106.8 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 5,903 passenger cars are registered, 653 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Šenčur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 2,814 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 319 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 2,500 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 7 | 18,411 | 0.8 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 106.8 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Šenčur | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 5,903 | 1,286,588 | 665.1 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 403 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 333 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Šenčur 2018: 613.8, 2025: 665.1. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Šenčur
What apartments and houses cost in in Šenčur, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Šenčur?
The municipality of Šenčur had 9,041 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 40 km².
What is the average wage in Šenčur?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Šenčur was €1,658.40 (gross €2,636.74), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Šenčur?
43.2 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 133.6.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Šenčur?
In the 2025/26 school year Šenčur had 4 primary schools and branches with 845 pupils; there are 4 kindergartens and units with 349 children.
How many companies are based in Šenčur?
In 2024 1,101 companies were based in Šenčur, employing 3,233 people with a turnover of €607 million.
How many tourists visit Šenčur?
In 2025 Šenčur recorded 33,739 tourist overnight stays from 15,377 arrivals; 31,861 of the nights were by foreign tourists.