Rečica ob Savinji municipality in numbers
Rečica ob Savinji has 2,300 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 30 km², or 76 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 44.9, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population fell by 24 (-10.4 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Rečica ob Savinji
The Municipality of Rečica ob Savinji is a municipality in the traditional region of Styria in northeastern Slovenia. The seat of the municipality is the town of Rečica ob Savinji. Rečica ob Savinji became a municipality in 2006.
Population
Population 2019: 2,314, 2026: 2,300.
| Indicator | Rečica ob Savinji | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 2,300 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 1,258 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 1,042 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 30 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 76 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 44.9 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 166.2 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 13.5% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 22.5% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 9.0% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 21 | 16,961 | 9.0 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 21 | 21,223 | 9.0 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | 0 | -4,262 | 0.0 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 10 | 8,519 | 4.3 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | -34 | 0 | -14.6 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | -24 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | -10.4 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 18, 2025: 21. Deaths 2018: 23, 2025: 21.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Rečica ob Savinji 2018: 21.1, 2025: -10.4. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Rečica ob Savinji 2019: 43.5, 2026: 44.9. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Rečica ob Savinji | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 1 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 70 | 79,868 | 30.1 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 1 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 202 | 192,915 | 86.8 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 115 | 86,624 | 49.4 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 62 | 85,999 | 26.7 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 21.7% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 93, 2025: 70. Primary school pupils 2018: 207, 2025: 202.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Rečica ob Savinji was €1,237.50 a month in 2025, 23% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 591 jobs and 1,123 working residents; a labour migration index of 51 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 238 companies (2024), 103 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Rečica ob Savinji | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 1,123 | 940,987 | 482.8 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 591 | 940,987 | 254.1 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 434 | 836,620 | 186.6 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 157 | 104,368 | 67.5 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 51 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 1,904.04 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,237.50 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 13,663 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 12,122 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Rečica ob Savinji | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 238 | 234,446 | 102.2 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 567 | 1,008,213 | 243.6 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 61,098 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 17,621 | 6,993,930 | 7,575.7 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 76,947 | 17,843,311 | 33,081.3 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 64,803 | 13,358,792 | 27,860.3 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 199, 2024: 238.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 73,542, 2025: 76,947. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 63,845, 2025: 64,803.
Housing
At the 2021 census Rečica ob Savinji had 831 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 101.2 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 1,546 passenger cars are registered, 672 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Rečica ob Savinji | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 831 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 353 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 668 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 20 | 18,411 | 8.5 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 101.2 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Rečica ob Savinji | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 1,546 | 1,286,588 | 664.7 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 340 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 305 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Rečica ob Savinji 2018: 595, 2025: 664.7. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Rečica ob Savinji
What apartments and houses cost in in Rečica ob Savinji, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Rečica ob Savinji?
The municipality of Rečica ob Savinji had 2,300 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 30 km².
What is the average wage in Rečica ob Savinji?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Rečica ob Savinji was €1,237.50 (gross €1,904.04), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Rečica ob Savinji?
44.9 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 166.2.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Rečica ob Savinji?
In the 2025/26 school year Rečica ob Savinji had 1 primary schools and branches with 202 pupils; there are 1 kindergartens and units with 70 children.
How many companies are based in Rečica ob Savinji?
In 2024 238 companies were based in Rečica ob Savinji, employing 567 people with a turnover of €61 million.
How many tourists visit Rečica ob Savinji?
In 2025 Rečica ob Savinji recorded 76,947 tourist overnight stays from 17,621 arrivals; 64,803 of the nights were by foreign tourists.