Podvelka municipality in numbers

Podvelka has 2,242 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 104 km², or 22 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 46.4, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 15 (6.7 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Podvelka
The Municipality of Podvelka is a municipality in the traditional region of Styria in northern Slovenia. The seat of the municipality is the town of Podvelka. The Municipality of Podvelka–Ribnica was created in 1994, and it then split into the Municipality of Ribnica na Pohorju and the Municipality of Podvelka in 1998. It borders Austria.
Population
Population 2019: 2,355, 2026: 2,242.
| Indicator | Podvelka | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 2,242 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 1,142 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 1,100 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 104 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 22 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 46.4 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 201.4 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 12.7% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 25.6% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 3.7% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 33 | 16,961 | 14.8 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 23 | 21,223 | 10.3 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | 10 | -4,262 | 4.5 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | -1 | 8,519 | -0.4 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 6 | 0 | 2.7 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 15 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 6.7 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 16, 2025: 33. Deaths 2018: 21, 2025: 23.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Podvelka 2018: -1.3, 2025: 6.7. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Podvelka 2019: 45, 2026: 46.4. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Podvelka | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 5 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 65 | 79,868 | 29.2 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 2 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 162 | 192,915 | 72.7 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 86 | 86,624 | 38.6 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 73 | 85,999 | 32.8 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 15.2% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 65, 2025: 65. Primary school pupils 2018: 172, 2025: 162.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Podvelka was €1,440.95 a month in 2025, 10% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 399 jobs and 883 working residents; a labour migration index of 37 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 152 companies (2024), 68 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Podvelka | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 883 | 940,987 | 396.3 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 399 | 940,987 | 179.1 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 236 | 836,620 | 105.9 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 163 | 104,368 | 73.2 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 37 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,224.76 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,440.95 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 12,356 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 10,528 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Podvelka | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 152 | 234,446 | 67.3 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 330 | 1,008,213 | 146.1 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 51,967 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 391 | 6,993,930 | 175.5 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 925 | 17,843,311 | 415.2 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 645 | 13,358,792 | 289.5 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 152, 2024: 152.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2019: 381, 2025: 925. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2019: 284, 2025: 645.
Housing
At the 2021 census Podvelka had 1,034 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 81.6 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 1,457 passenger cars are registered, 650 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Podvelka | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 1,034 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 437 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 807 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 39 | 18,411 | 16.5 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 81.6 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Podvelka | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 1,457 | 1,286,588 | 653.9 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 333 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 272 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Podvelka 2018: 584.5, 2025: 653.9. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Podvelka
What apartments and houses cost in in Podvelka, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Podvelka?
The municipality of Podvelka had 2,242 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 104 km².
What is the average wage in Podvelka?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Podvelka was €1,440.95 (gross €2,224.76), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Podvelka?
46.4 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 201.4.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Podvelka?
In the 2025/26 school year Podvelka had 2 primary schools and branches with 162 pupils; there are 5 kindergartens and units with 65 children.
How many companies are based in Podvelka?
In 2024 152 companies were based in Podvelka, employing 330 people with a turnover of €52 million.
How many tourists visit Podvelka?
In 2025 Podvelka recorded 925 tourist overnight stays from 391 arrivals; 645 of the nights were by foreign tourists.