Moravske Toplice municipality in numbers

Moravske Toplice has 5,967 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 144 km², or 41 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 47.4, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 12 (2.0 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Moravske Toplice
The Municipality of Moravske Toplice is a municipality in Slovenia, part of the Prekmurje region. Its seat is the spa settlement of Moravske Toplice. The municipality is an important center of Lutheranism in Slovenia. Large Lutheran churches are found throughout the municipality.
Population
Population 2019: 5,812, 2026: 5,967.
| Indicator | Moravske Toplice | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,967 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 3,016 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 2,951 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 144 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 41 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 47.4 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 212.9 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 12.5% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 26.6% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 4.2% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 49 | 16,961 | 8.2 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 76 | 21,223 | 12.8 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -27 | -4,262 | -4.5 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 33 | 8,519 | 5.5 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 6 | 0 | 1.0 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 12 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 73, 2025: 49. Deaths 2018: 73, 2025: 76.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Moravske Toplice 2018: -2.6, 2025: 2. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Moravske Toplice 2019: 45.5, 2026: 47.4. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Moravske Toplice | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 6 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 180 | 79,868 | 30.2 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 3 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 393 | 192,915 | 66.0 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 188 | 86,624 | 31.6 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 216 | 85,999 | 36.3 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 21.1% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 191, 2025: 180. Primary school pupils 2018: 330, 2025: 393.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Moravske Toplice was €1,364.99 a month in 2025, 15% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 1,314 jobs and 2,418 working residents; a labour migration index of 51 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 523 companies (2024), 88 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Moravske Toplice | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 2,418 | 940,987 | 405.9 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 1,314 | 940,987 | 220.6 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 998 | 836,620 | 167.5 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 316 | 104,368 | 53.0 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 51 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,094.80 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,364.99 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 12,856 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 11,219 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Moravske Toplice | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 523 | 234,446 | 87.7 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 1,028 | 1,008,213 | 172.4 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 63,069 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 164,739 | 6,993,930 | 27,654.7 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 541,493 | 17,843,311 | 90,900.3 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 289,958 | 13,358,792 | 48,675.2 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 419, 2024: 523.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 559,169, 2025: 541,493. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 283,634, 2025: 289,958.
Housing
At the 2021 census Moravske Toplice had 3,376 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 84.2 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 3,745 passenger cars are registered, 628 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Moravske Toplice | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 3,376 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 567 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 2,044 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 294 | 18,411 | 49.3 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 84.2 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Moravske Toplice | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 3,745 | 1,286,588 | 628.7 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 468 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 396 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Moravske Toplice 2018: 565.1, 2025: 628.7. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Moravske Toplice
What apartments and houses cost in in Moravske Toplice, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Moravske Toplice?
The municipality of Moravske Toplice had 5,967 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 144 km².
What is the average wage in Moravske Toplice?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Moravske Toplice was €1,364.99 (gross €2,094.80), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Moravske Toplice?
47.4 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 212.9.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Moravske Toplice?
In the 2025/26 school year Moravske Toplice had 3 primary schools and branches with 393 pupils; there are 6 kindergartens and units with 180 children.
How many companies are based in Moravske Toplice?
In 2024 523 companies were based in Moravske Toplice, employing 1,028 people with a turnover of €63 million.
How many tourists visit Moravske Toplice?
In 2025 Moravske Toplice recorded 541,493 tourist overnight stays from 164,739 arrivals; 289,958 of the nights were by foreign tourists.