Miklavž na Dravskem polju municipality in numbers

Miklavž na Dravskem polju has 7,300 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 13 km², or 584 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 44.8, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 36 (5.0 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Miklavž na Dravskem polju
Miklavž na Dravskem Polju is the largest settlement and the seat of the Municipality of Miklavž na Dravskem Polju in northeastern Slovenia. It lies on the right bank of the Drava River southeast of Maribor. The area is part of the traditional region of Styria. It is now included in the Drava Statistical Region.
Population
Population 2019: 6,744, 2026: 7,300.
| Indicator | Miklavž na Dravskem polju | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 7,300 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 3,800 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 3,500 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 13 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 584 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 44.8 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 157.5 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 13.8% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 21.8% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 13.1% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 51 | 16,961 | 7.0 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 51 | 21,223 | 7.0 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | 0 | -4,262 | 0.0 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 1 | 8,519 | 0.1 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 35 | 0 | 4.8 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 36 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 5.0 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 50, 2025: 51. Deaths 2018: 60, 2025: 51.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Miklavž na Dravskem polju 2018: 28.8, 2025: 5. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Miklavž na Dravskem polju 2019: 43.8, 2026: 44.8. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Miklavž na Dravskem polju | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 1 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 236 | 79,868 | 32.5 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 2 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 666 | 192,915 | 91.7 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 295 | 86,624 | 40.6 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 270 | 85,999 | 37.2 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 24.0% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 230, 2025: 236. Primary school pupils 2018: 591, 2025: 666.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Miklavž na Dravskem polju was €1,293.02 a month in 2025, 19% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 1,388 jobs and 3,039 working residents; a labour migration index of 46 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 615 companies (2024), 84 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Miklavž na Dravskem polju | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 3,039 | 940,987 | 418.5 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 1,388 | 940,987 | 191.2 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 1,159 | 836,620 | 159.6 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 229 | 104,368 | 31.5 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 46 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,004.41 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,293.02 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 13,402 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 11,846 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Miklavž na Dravskem polju | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 615 | 234,446 | 85.5 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 1,488 | 1,008,213 | 207.0 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 158,134 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 1,088 | 6,993,930 | 149.8 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 1,192 | 17,843,311 | 164.2 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 1,131 | 13,358,792 | 155.8 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 543, 2024: 615.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 1,458, 2025: 1,192. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 1,107, 2025: 1,131.
Housing
At the 2021 census Miklavž na Dravskem polju had 2,427 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 107.3 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 4,327 passenger cars are registered, 593 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Miklavž na Dravskem polju | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 2,427 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 347 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 2,123 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 7 | 18,411 | 1.0 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 107.3 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Miklavž na Dravskem polju | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 4,327 | 1,286,588 | 595.9 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 477 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 398 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Miklavž na Dravskem polju 2018: 579, 2025: 595.9. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Miklavž na Dravskem polju
What apartments and houses cost in in Miklavž na Dravskem polju, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Miklavž na Dravskem polju?
The municipality of Miklavž na Dravskem polju had 7,300 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 13 km².
What is the average wage in Miklavž na Dravskem polju?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Miklavž na Dravskem polju was €1,293.02 (gross €2,004.41), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Miklavž na Dravskem polju?
44.8 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 157.5.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Miklavž na Dravskem polju?
In the 2025/26 school year Miklavž na Dravskem polju had 2 primary schools and branches with 666 pupils; there are 1 kindergartens and units with 236 children.
How many companies are based in Miklavž na Dravskem polju?
In 2024 615 companies were based in Miklavž na Dravskem polju, employing 1,488 people with a turnover of €158 million.
How many tourists visit Miklavž na Dravskem polju?
In 2025 Miklavž na Dravskem polju recorded 1,192 tourist overnight stays from 1,088 arrivals; 1,131 of the nights were by foreign tourists.