Draga SlovenijaDraga Slovenija

Lenart municipality in numbers

Lenart, photograph
Photograph: Wikimedia Commons.

Lenart has 8,674 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 62 km², or 140 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 45.6, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 102 (11.8 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).

Population
8,674
as at 1 Jan 2026
Area
62km²
municipality area
Population density
140/km²
Slovenia: 105
Average age
45.6years
Slovenia: 44.6
Average monthly net wage
1,360
Slovenia: €1,602
Number of companies
716
year 2024

About Lenart

The Municipality of Lenart is a municipality in northeastern Slovenia. It has just over 11,000 inhabitants. It is considered the centre of the Slovene Hills. The area is part of the traditional region of Styria. It is now included in the Drava Statistical Region. The seat of the municipality is Lenart v Slovenskih Goricah.

Population

Population by yearPopulation 2019: 8,432, 2026: 8,674.8,4008,5008,6008,700Lenart
20192020202120222023202420252026

Population 2019: 8,432, 2026: 8,674.

IndicatorLenartSloveniaPer 1,000 residentsYear
Population8,6742,135,1071 Jan 2026
Men4,3321,074,6301 Jan 2026
Women4,3421,060,4771 Jan 2026
Area62 km²20,271 km²1 Jan 2026
Population density140 /km²105 /km²1 Jan 2026
Average age45.644.61 Jan 2026
Ageing index165.4158.61 Jan 2026
Share aged under 1514.6%14.2%1 Jan 2026
Share aged 65 or over24.1%22.5%1 Jan 2026
Share of foreign citizens4.2%10.5%1 Jan 2026
Live births7716,9619.0 · SI 8.02025
Deaths16321,22319.0 · SI 10.02025
Natural increase-86-4,262-10.0 · SI -2.02025
Net migration with other countries528,5196.1 · SI 4.02025
Net migration between municipalities136015.9 · SI 0.02025
Total increase1024,2572025
Total increase per 1,000 residents11.82.02025

Births and deaths by year

Births and deaths by yearLive births 2018: 60, 2025: 77. Deaths 2018: 120, 2025: 163.50100150200DeathsLive births
20182019202020212022202320242025

Live births 2018: 60, 2025: 77. Deaths 2018: 120, 2025: 163.

Share this chart

Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia

Total increase per 1,000 residents, against SloveniaLenart 2018: 17.3, 2025: 11.8. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.-10.00.010.020.0LenartSlovenia
20182019202020212022202320242025

Lenart 2018: 17.3, 2025: 11.8. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.

Share this chart

Average age, against Slovenia

Average age, against SloveniaLenart 2019: 44.2, 2026: 45.6. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.43.044.045.046.0LenartSlovenia
20192020202120222023202420252026

Lenart 2019: 44.2, 2026: 45.6. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.

Share this chart

Kindergartens, schools and students

IndicatorLenartSloveniaPer 1,000 residentsYear
Kindergartens and units39822025/26
Children in kindergartens33379,86838.8 · SI 37.52025/26
Primary schools and branches28212025/26
Primary school pupils778192,91590.7 · SI 90.52025/26
Secondary school pupils (by residence)32986,62438.4 · SI 40.72025/26
Tertiary students (by residence)28185,99932.8 · SI 40.42025/26
Adults with tertiary education22.7%26.6%2025

Children in kindergartens and pupils by year

Children in kindergartens and pupils by yearChildren in kindergartens 2018: 373, 2025: 333. Primary school pupils 2018: 721, 2025: 778.200400600800Primary school pupilsChildren in kindergartens
20182019202020212022202320242025

Children in kindergartens 2018: 373, 2025: 333. Primary school pupils 2018: 721, 2025: 778.

Share this chart

Work, wages and income

The average net wage at employers in Lenart was €1,359.74 a month in 2025, 15% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 4,135 jobs and 3,308 working residents; a labour migration index of 125 means more people commute into it than out of it. There are 716 companies (2024), 83 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).

Wages by yearWages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.800 €1,000 €1,200 €1,400 €1,600 €1,800 €Slovenia 2023+SloveniaLenart 2023+Lenart
20162018202020222025

Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.

IndicatorLenartSloveniaPer 1,000 residentsYear
Persons in employment (by residence)3,308940,987385.8 · SI 441.62025
Jobs in the municipality4,135940,987482.3 · SI 441.62025
Employees (by workplace)3,769836,620439.6 · SI 392.62025
Self-employed (by workplace)367104,36842.8 · SI 49.02025
Commuting index1251002025
Average monthly gross wage2,111.93 €2,536.03 €2025
Average monthly net wage1,359.74 €1,602.05 €2025
Net income per resident (annual)13,282 €14,208 €2024
Median net income of residents (annual)11,495 €12,455 €2024

Companies and tourism

IndicatorLenartSloveniaPer 1,000 residentsYear
Number of companies716234,44683.3 · SI 110.42024
Persons employed by companies4,0911,008,213476.2 · SI 474.72024
Company turnover405,569 k€166,401,581 k€2024
Tourist arrivals2,3256,993,930271.2 · SI 3,282.22025
Tourist overnight stays3,50517,843,311408.8 · SI 8,373.82025
Overnight stays by foreign tourists2,89413,358,792337.5 · SI 6,269.22025

Number of companies by year

Number of companies by yearNumber of companies 2017: 632, 2024: 716.625650675700725Number of companies
20172018201920202021202220232024

Number of companies 2017: 632, 2024: 716.

Share this chart

Housing

At the 2021 census Lenart had 3,287 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 92.1 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 5,145 passenger cars are registered, 593 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).

IndicatorLenartSloveniaPer 1,000 residentsYear
Number of dwellings3,287864,3232021
Dwellings per 1,000 residents3864102021
Occupied dwellings2,669698,7472021
Holiday dwellings6318,4117.4 · SI 8.72021
Average usable floor area of a dwelling92.1 m²83.3 m²2021

Cars and waste

IndicatorLenartSloveniaPer 1,000 residentsYear
Passenger cars5,1451,286,588600.1 · SI 603.82025
Municipal waste generated per resident574 kg526 kg2024
Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident456 kg376 kg2024

Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia

Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against SloveniaLenart 2018: 547.3, 2025: 600.1. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.540560580600620SloveniaLenart
20182019202020212022202320242025

Lenart 2018: 547.3, 2025: 600.1. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.

Share this chart

The area on the map

The surrounding area on Google's map, with its shops, schools and stops. Centred on the average location of building sales over the last two years. © Google The map loads only when you open it: until then this page sends nothing to Google.
Aerial view: the municipality of Lenart
Aerial imagery of the same point. © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Property prices in in Lenart

What apartments and houses cost in in Lenart, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.

Property pricesCSV

Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Lenart?

The municipality of Lenart had 8,674 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 62 km².

What is the average wage in Lenart?

In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Lenart was €1,359.74 (gross €2,111.93), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.

What is the average age in Lenart?

45.6 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 165.4.

How many schools and kindergartens are there in Lenart?

In the 2025/26 school year Lenart had 2 primary schools and branches with 778 pupils; there are 3 kindergartens and units with 333 children.

How many companies are based in Lenart?

In 2024 716 companies were based in Lenart, employing 4,091 people with a turnover of €406 million.

How many tourists visit Lenart?

In 2025 Lenart recorded 3,505 tourist overnight stays from 2,325 arrivals; 2,894 of the nights were by foreign tourists.

AI chat

Ask the data, in plain language

The AI chat finds the answer in the official register and shows it with a table you can download and a link into the map. Free; it only needs an account.

For example: How many residents and what wages does Lenart have?

Open the AI chat

AI chat