Juršinci municipality in numbers
Juršinci has 2,486 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 36 km², or 69 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 45.9, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 10 (4.0 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Juršinci
The Municipality of Juršinci is a municipality in the traditional region of Styria in northeastern Slovenia. The seat of the municipality is the town of Juršinci. Juršinci became a municipality in 1994.
Population
Population 2019: 2,362, 2026: 2,486.
| Indicator | Juršinci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 2,486 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 1,289 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 1,197 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 36 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 69 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 45.9 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 180.7 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 13.6% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 24.5% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 2.3% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 16 | 16,961 | 6.5 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 50 | 21,223 | 20.2 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -34 | -4,262 | -13.7 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 8 | 8,519 | 3.2 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 36 | 0 | 14.5 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 10 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 16, 2025: 16. Deaths 2018: 32, 2025: 50.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Juršinci 2018: -5.5, 2025: 4. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Juršinci 2019: 42.9, 2026: 45.9. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Juršinci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 1 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 88 | 79,868 | 35.5 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 1 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 229 | 192,915 | 92.4 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 116 | 86,624 | 46.8 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 62 | 85,999 | 25.0 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 14.7% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 101, 2025: 88. Primary school pupils 2018: 236, 2025: 229.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Juršinci was €1,417.64 a month in 2025, 12% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 294 jobs and 974 working residents; a labour migration index of 25 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 142 companies (2024), 57 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Juršinci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 974 | 940,987 | 393.1 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 294 | 940,987 | 118.6 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 162 | 836,620 | 65.4 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 132 | 104,368 | 53.3 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 25 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,207.83 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,417.64 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 11,958 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 10,452 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Juršinci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 142 | 234,446 | 57.8 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 247 | 1,008,213 | 100.5 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 14,199 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 91 | 6,993,930 | 36.7 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 137 | 17,843,311 | 55.3 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 57 | 13,358,792 | 23.0 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 121, 2024: 142.
Housing
At the 2021 census Juršinci had 1,069 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 82.7 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 1,431 passenger cars are registered, 576 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Juršinci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 1,069 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 442 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 753 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 36 | 18,411 | 14.9 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 82.7 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Juršinci | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 1,431 | 1,286,588 | 577.5 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 312 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 239 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Juršinci 2018: 549.1, 2025: 577.5. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Juršinci
What apartments and houses cost in in Juršinci, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Juršinci?
The municipality of Juršinci had 2,486 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 36 km².
What is the average wage in Juršinci?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Juršinci was €1,417.64 (gross €2,207.83), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Juršinci?
45.9 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 180.7.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Juršinci?
In the 2025/26 school year Juršinci had 1 primary schools and branches with 229 pupils; there are 1 kindergartens and units with 88 children.
How many companies are based in Juršinci?
In 2024 142 companies were based in Juršinci, employing 247 people with a turnover of €14 million.
How many tourists visit Juršinci?
In 2025 Juršinci recorded 137 tourist overnight stays from 91 arrivals; 57 of the nights were by foreign tourists.