Ilirska Bistrica municipality in numbers
Ilirska Bistrica has 13,130 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 480 km², or 27 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 48.1, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population fell by 125 (-9.5 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Ilirska Bistrica
The Municipality of Ilirska Bistrica is a municipality in Slovenia. It belongs to the traditional region of Inner Carniola. The seat of the municipality is the town of Ilirska Bistrica.
Population
Population 2019: 13,340, 2026: 13,130.
| Indicator | Ilirska Bistrica | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 13,130 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 6,685 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 6,445 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 480 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 27 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 48.1 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 225.5 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 12.5% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 28.1% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 7.5% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 80 | 16,961 | 6.0 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 166 | 21,223 | 12.5 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -86 | -4,262 | -6.5 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | -7 | 8,519 | -0.5 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | -32 | 0 | -2.4 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | -125 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | -9.5 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 98, 2025: 80. Deaths 2018: 154, 2025: 166.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Ilirska Bistrica 2018: 0.9, 2025: -9.5. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Ilirska Bistrica 2019: 46.2, 2026: 48.1. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Ilirska Bistrica | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 7 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 426 | 79,868 | 32.1 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 7 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 1,110 | 192,915 | 83.7 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 475 | 86,624 | 35.8 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 431 | 85,999 | 32.5 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 21.6% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 503, 2025: 426. Primary school pupils 2018: 1,077, 2025: 1,110.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Ilirska Bistrica was €1,480.74 a month in 2025, 8% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 3,439 jobs and 5,879 working residents; a labour migration index of 59 means more people commute out of it than into it. There are 1,113 companies (2024), 85 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Ilirska Bistrica | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 5,879 | 940,987 | 443.5 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 3,439 | 940,987 | 259.4 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 2,891 | 836,620 | 218.1 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 549 | 104,368 | 41.4 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 59 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,310.09 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,480.74 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 13,867 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 12,484 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Ilirska Bistrica | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 1,113 | 234,446 | 83.6 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 3,506 | 1,008,213 | 263.4 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 465,415 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 9,184 | 6,993,930 | 692.9 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 17,426 | 17,843,311 | 1,314.7 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 14,415 | 13,358,792 | 1,087.5 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 1,061, 2024: 1,113.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 18,143, 2025: 17,426. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 15,234, 2025: 14,415.
Housing
At the 2021 census Ilirska Bistrica had 6,154 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 86.4 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 9,404 passenger cars are registered, 716 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Ilirska Bistrica | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 6,154 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 460 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 4,670 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 89 | 18,411 | 6.7 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 86.4 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Ilirska Bistrica | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 9,404 | 1,286,588 | 709.5 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 358 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 279 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Ilirska Bistrica 2018: 640, 2025: 709.5. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Ilirska Bistrica
What apartments and houses cost in in Ilirska Bistrica, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Ilirska Bistrica?
The municipality of Ilirska Bistrica had 13,130 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 480 km².
What is the average wage in Ilirska Bistrica?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Ilirska Bistrica was €1,480.74 (gross €2,310.09), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Ilirska Bistrica?
48.1 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 225.5.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Ilirska Bistrica?
In the 2025/26 school year Ilirska Bistrica had 7 primary schools and branches with 1,110 pupils; there are 7 kindergartens and units with 426 children.
How many companies are based in Ilirska Bistrica?
In 2024 1,113 companies were based in Ilirska Bistrica, employing 3,506 people with a turnover of €465 million.
How many tourists visit Ilirska Bistrica?
In 2025 Ilirska Bistrica recorded 17,426 tourist overnight stays from 9,184 arrivals; 14,415 of the nights were by foreign tourists.