Cerklje na Gorenjskem municipality in numbers

Cerklje na Gorenjskem has 8,029 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 78 km², or 103 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 42.7, below the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population grew by 85 (10.6 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Cerklje na Gorenjskem
The Municipality of Cerklje na Gorenjskem is a municipality in Slovenia. The seat of the municipality is the town of Cerklje na Gorenjskem.
Population
Population 2019: 7,632, 2026: 8,029.
| Indicator | Cerklje na Gorenjskem | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,029 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 4,030 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 3,999 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 78 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 103 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 42.7 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 122.1 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 16.1% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 19.6% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 6.7% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 74 | 16,961 | 9.3 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 88 | 21,223 | 11.1 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -14 | -4,262 | -1.8 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 37 | 8,519 | 4.7 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | 62 | 0 | 7.8 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | 85 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | 10.6 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 64, 2025: 74. Deaths 2018: 87, 2025: 88.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Cerklje na Gorenjskem 2018: 1.8, 2025: 10.6. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Cerklje na Gorenjskem 2019: 41.2, 2026: 42.7. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Cerklje na Gorenjskem | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 4 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 356 | 79,868 | 44.8 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 2 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 787 | 192,915 | 99.1 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 367 | 86,624 | 46.2 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 325 | 85,999 | 40.9 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 27.8% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 354, 2025: 356. Primary school pupils 2018: 808, 2025: 787.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Cerklje na Gorenjskem was €1,696.14 a month in 2025, 6% above the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 5,281 jobs and 3,816 working residents; a labour migration index of 142 means more people commute into it than out of it. There are 970 companies (2024), 121 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Cerklje na Gorenjskem | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 3,816 | 940,987 | 480.4 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 5,281 | 940,987 | 664.8 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 4,695 | 836,620 | 591.0 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 586 | 104,368 | 73.8 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 142 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,720.29 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,696.14 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 14,433 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 12,660 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Cerklje na Gorenjskem | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 970 | 234,446 | 124.0 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 5,284 | 1,008,213 | 675.3 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 922,218 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 41,110 | 6,993,930 | 5,175.0 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 92,954 | 17,843,311 | 11,701.2 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 76,287 | 13,358,792 | 9,603.1 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 748, 2024: 970.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 87,853, 2025: 92,954. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 74,156, 2025: 76,287.
Housing
At the 2021 census Cerklje na Gorenjskem had 2,721 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 103.1 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 5,307 passenger cars are registered, 661 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Cerklje na Gorenjskem | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 2,721 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 346 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 2,146 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 188 | 18,411 | 23.9 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 103.1 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Cerklje na Gorenjskem | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 5,307 | 1,286,588 | 668.1 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 535 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 408 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Cerklje na Gorenjskem 2018: 622.2, 2025: 668.1. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Cerklje na Gorenjskem
What apartments and houses cost in in Cerklje na Gorenjskem, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Cerklje na Gorenjskem?
The municipality of Cerklje na Gorenjskem had 8,029 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 78 km².
What is the average wage in Cerklje na Gorenjskem?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Cerklje na Gorenjskem was €1,696.14 (gross €2,720.29), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Cerklje na Gorenjskem?
42.7 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 122.1.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Cerklje na Gorenjskem?
In the 2025/26 school year Cerklje na Gorenjskem had 2 primary schools and branches with 787 pupils; there are 4 kindergartens and units with 356 children.
How many companies are based in Cerklje na Gorenjskem?
In 2024 970 companies were based in Cerklje na Gorenjskem, employing 5,284 people with a turnover of €922 million.
How many tourists visit Cerklje na Gorenjskem?
In 2025 Cerklje na Gorenjskem recorded 92,954 tourist overnight stays from 41,110 arrivals; 76,287 of the nights were by foreign tourists.