Trzin municipality in numbers

Trzin has 4,000 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 9 km², or 464 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 44.7, above the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population fell by 25 (-6.2 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Trzin
The Municipality of Trzin is a municipality in the traditional region of Upper Carniola in central Slovenia. The seat of the municipality is the town of Trzin, which is also the only settlement in the municipality. Trzin became a municipality in 1998, when it was split from the Municipality of Domžale.
Population
Population 2019: 3,922, 2026: 4,000.
| Indicator | Trzin | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,000 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 2,003 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 1,997 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 9 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 464 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 44.7 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 162.3 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 14.6% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 23.7% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 8.9% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 28 | 16,961 | 7.0 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 46 | 21,223 | 11.4 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -18 | -4,262 | -4.5 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 14 | 8,519 | 3.5 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | -21 | 0 | -5.2 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | -25 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | -6.2 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 33, 2025: 28. Deaths 2018: 28, 2025: 46.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Trzin 2018: 13.1, 2025: -6.2. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Trzin 2019: 42.7, 2026: 44.7. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Trzin | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 2 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 200 | 79,868 | 49.7 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 1 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 428 | 192,915 | 106.3 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 196 | 86,624 | 48.7 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 188 | 85,999 | 46.7 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 39.8% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 243, 2025: 200. Primary school pupils 2018: 437, 2025: 428.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Trzin was €1,619.25 a month in 2025, 1% above the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 5,977 jobs and 1,823 working residents; a labour migration index of 341 means more people commute into it than out of it. There are 1,040 companies (2024), 260 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Trzin | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 1,823 | 940,987 | 452.8 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 5,977 | 940,987 | 1,484.6 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 5,734 | 836,620 | 1,424.2 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 243 | 104,368 | 60.4 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 341 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,577.31 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,619.25 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 17,188 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 14,484 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Trzin | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 1,040 | 234,446 | 255.3 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 6,238 | 1,008,213 | 1,531.5 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 1,484,824 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 2,633 | 6,993,930 | 654.0 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 6,930 | 17,843,311 | 1,721.3 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 6,349 | 13,358,792 | 1,577.0 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 940, 2024: 1,040.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 1,799, 2025: 6,930. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 1,516, 2025: 6,349.
Housing
At the 2021 census Trzin had 1,453 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 99.7 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 3,160 passenger cars are registered, 790 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Trzin | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 1,453 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 370 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 1,248 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 3 | 18,411 | 0.8 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 99.7 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Trzin | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 3,160 | 1,286,588 | 784.9 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 1,184 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 654 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Trzin 2018: 697.4, 2025: 784.9. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Trzin
What apartments and houses cost in in Trzin, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Trzin?
The municipality of Trzin had 4,000 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 9 km².
What is the average wage in Trzin?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Trzin was €1,619.25 (gross €2,577.31), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Trzin?
44.7 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 162.3.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Trzin?
In the 2025/26 school year Trzin had 1 primary schools and branches with 428 pupils; there are 2 kindergartens and units with 200 children.
How many companies are based in Trzin?
In 2024 1,040 companies were based in Trzin, employing 6,238 people with a turnover of €1,485 million.
How many tourists visit Trzin?
In 2025 Trzin recorded 6,930 tourist overnight stays from 2,633 arrivals; 6,349 of the nights were by foreign tourists.