Nazarje municipality in numbers

Nazarje has 2,681 residents (1 Jan 2026) on 44 km², or 62 per km² (Slovenia: 105). The average age is 44.1, below the Slovenian average of 44.6. In 2025 the population fell by 5 (-1.9 per 1,000 residents; Slovenia 2.0).
About Nazarje
The Municipality of Nazarje is a municipality in Slovenia. It lies along the Dreta River. The seat of the municipality is the town of Nazarje. The area belongs to the traditional region of Styria and it is now included in the Savinja Statistical Region. The municipality was established on 3 October 1994, when the former larger Municipality of Mozirje was subdivided into the municipalities of Gornji Grad, Ljubno, Luče, Mozirje, and Nazarje. On 6 August 1998 the settlement of Prihova was transferred from the Municipality of Mozirje to the Municipality of Nazarje.
Population
Population 2019: 2,623, 2026: 2,681.
| Indicator | Nazarje | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 2,681 | 2,135,107 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Men | 1,390 | 1,074,630 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Women | 1,291 | 1,060,477 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Area | 44 km² | 20,271 km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Population density | 62 /km² | 105 /km² | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Average age | 44.1 | 44.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Ageing index | 144.4 | 158.6 | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged under 15 | 14.1% | 14.2% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share aged 65 or over | 20.4% | 22.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Share of foreign citizens | 7.8% | 10.5% | 1 Jan 2026 | |
| Live births | 19 | 16,961 | 7.1 · SI 8.0 | 2025 |
| Deaths | 22 | 21,223 | 8.2 · SI 10.0 | 2025 |
| Natural increase | -3 | -4,262 | -1.1 · SI -2.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration with other countries | 13 | 8,519 | 4.8 · SI 4.0 | 2025 |
| Net migration between municipalities | -15 | 0 | -5.6 · SI 0.0 | 2025 |
| Total increase | -5 | 4,257 | 2025 | |
| Total increase per 1,000 residents | -1.9 | 2.0 | 2025 |
Births and deaths by year
Live births 2018: 33, 2025: 19. Deaths 2018: 19, 2025: 22.
Total increase per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Nazarje 2018: 13.1, 2025: -1.9. Slovenia 2018: 6.8, 2025: 2.
Average age, against Slovenia
Nazarje 2019: 42.7, 2026: 44.1. Slovenia 2019: 43.4, 2026: 44.6.
Kindergartens, schools and students
| Indicator | Nazarje | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and units | 1 | 982 | 2025/26 | |
| Children in kindergartens | 115 | 79,868 | 42.8 · SI 37.5 | 2025/26 |
| Primary schools and branches | 2 | 821 | 2025/26 | |
| Primary school pupils | 236 | 192,915 | 87.9 · SI 90.5 | 2025/26 |
| Secondary school pupils (by residence) | 105 | 86,624 | 39.1 · SI 40.7 | 2025/26 |
| Tertiary students (by residence) | 85 | 85,999 | 31.6 · SI 40.4 | 2025/26 |
| Adults with tertiary education | 21.0% | 26.6% | 2025 |
Children in kindergartens and pupils by year
Children in kindergartens 2018: 30, 2025: 115. Primary school pupils 2018: 239, 2025: 236.
Work, wages and income
The average net wage at employers in Nazarje was €1,512.24 a month in 2025, 6% below the Slovenian average of €1,602.05. The municipality has 2,694 jobs and 1,326 working residents; a labour migration index of 199 means more people commute into it than out of it. There are 279 companies (2024), 104 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 110).
Wages up to 2023 under the previous methodology (all wage earners), from 2023 under the current one (legal persons). The two series are drawn separately.
| Indicator | Nazarje | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons in employment (by residence) | 1,326 | 940,987 | 493.7 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Jobs in the municipality | 2,694 | 940,987 | 1,003.0 · SI 441.6 | 2025 |
| Employees (by workplace) | 2,526 | 836,620 | 940.4 · SI 392.6 | 2025 |
| Self-employed (by workplace) | 168 | 104,368 | 62.5 · SI 49.0 | 2025 |
| Commuting index | 199 | 100 | 2025 | |
| Average monthly gross wage | 2,304.44 € | 2,536.03 € | 2025 | |
| Average monthly net wage | 1,512.24 € | 1,602.05 € | 2025 | |
| Net income per resident (annual) | 13,551 € | 14,208 € | 2024 | |
| Median net income of residents (annual) | 12,455 € | 12,455 € | 2024 |
Companies and tourism
| Indicator | Nazarje | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies | 279 | 234,446 | 103.7 · SI 110.4 | 2024 |
| Persons employed by companies | 2,644 | 1,008,213 | 982.5 · SI 474.7 | 2024 |
| Company turnover | 575,993 k€ | 166,401,581 k€ | 2024 | |
| Tourist arrivals | 887 | 6,993,930 | 330.2 · SI 3,282.2 | 2025 |
| Tourist overnight stays | 1,774 | 17,843,311 | 660.5 · SI 8,373.8 | 2025 |
| Overnight stays by foreign tourists | 1,046 | 13,358,792 | 389.4 · SI 6,269.2 | 2025 |
Number of companies by year
Number of companies 2017: 219, 2024: 279.
Tourist overnight stays by year
Tourist overnight stays 2018: 6,030, 2025: 1,774. Overnight stays by foreign tourists 2018: 4,485, 2025: 1,046.
Housing
At the 2021 census Nazarje had 965 dwellings, with an average useful floor area of 92.5 m² (Slovenia 83.3 m²). 1,765 passenger cars are registered, 658 per 1,000 residents (Slovenia 603).
| Indicator | Nazarje | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings | 965 | 864,323 | 2021 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents | 370 | 410 | 2021 | |
| Occupied dwellings | 787 | 698,747 | 2021 | |
| Holiday dwellings | 20 | 18,411 | 7.7 · SI 8.7 | 2021 |
| Average usable floor area of a dwelling | 92.5 m² | 83.3 m² | 2021 |
Cars and waste
| Indicator | Nazarje | Slovenia | Per 1,000 residents | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars | 1,765 | 1,286,588 | 657.1 · SI 603.8 | 2025 |
| Municipal waste generated per resident | 916 kg | 526 kg | 2024 | |
| Municipal waste collected by public service, per resident | 326 kg | 376 kg | 2024 |
Passenger cars per 1,000 residents, against Slovenia
Nazarje 2018: 584.6, 2025: 657.1. Slovenia 2018: 557.5, 2025: 603.8.
The area on the map
Property prices in in Nazarje
What apartments and houses cost in in Nazarje, what rents are and how much is being built is on the property prices and rental prices pages and on the interactive map.
Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), SiStat database, tables 05E1022S, 05C4010S, 05C4008S, 05I1002S, 05I3002S, 05G2014S, 0952570S, 0952752S, 0953236S, 0955069S, 0775365S, 0775341S, 0772750S, 0701024S, 0772615S, 0883206S, 1418807S, 2164525S, 0861101S, 2222105S, 2700020S. Licence CC BY 4.0. Every row carries the year or date it is for; half-yearly population figures are as at 1 January or 1 July.
Frequently asked questions
How many people live in Nazarje?
The municipality of Nazarje had 2,681 residents on 1 Jan 2026 (SURS). It covers 44 km².
What is the average wage in Nazarje?
In 2025 the average monthly net wage at legal persons in Nazarje was €1,512.24 (gross €2,304.44), against €1,602.05 in Slovenia.
What is the average age in Nazarje?
44.1 years (1 Jan 2026); the Slovenian average is 44.6. The ageing index is 144.4.
How many schools and kindergartens are there in Nazarje?
In the 2025/26 school year Nazarje had 2 primary schools and branches with 236 pupils; there are 1 kindergartens and units with 115 children.
How many companies are based in Nazarje?
In 2024 279 companies were based in Nazarje, employing 2,644 people with a turnover of €576 million.
How many tourists visit Nazarje?
In 2025 Nazarje recorded 1,774 tourist overnight stays from 887 arrivals; 1,046 of the nights were by foreign tourists.